Taite Music Prize: Long List of Nominees Revealed

January 27th 2015
Independent Music NZ is proud to announce the following albums have been nominated for the Taite Music Prize 2015

Independent Music NZ is proud to announce the following albums have been nominated for the Taite Music Prize 2015

Below is the complete long-list of nominated albums. All IMNZ members plus approx 30 non-IMNZ music judges will rank their top 10 albums from the submitted nominations to refine it down to ten finalists for a panel of ten judges to deliberate over.

Judges will assess the album in its entirety including the music, packaging and album artwork. Album sales, artist popularity or recognition, previous awards, live or international achievements are not factors that will be considered.

The Taite Music Prize winning album will be announced at an event in Auckland on the 15th of April 2015.

All the nominated albums for the Taite Music Prize 2015 are listed below:

@peace / @peace and the Plutonian Noise Symphony (Young, Gifted and Broke)

Aldous Harding / Aldous Harding (Lyttleton Records / Flying Out)

Beach Pigs / Grom Warfare (Independent - Beach Pigs)

Breaks Co-Op / Sounds Familiar (Breaks Co Limited)

Broods / Evergreen (Dryden Street)

Bunnies on Ponies / Heat Death of The Universe (Flying Out)

Clap Clap Riot / Nobody/Everybody (Clap Clap Records)

Delaney Davidson / Swim Down Low (Outside Inside)

Devils Elbow / Absolute Domain (Hit Your Head Music)

Devilskin / We Rise (Devilskin)

Dictaphone Blues / Mufti Day (Banished From The Universe)

Die! Die! Die! / SWIM (Records etcetera)

Electric Wire Hustle / Love Can Prevail (Okayplayer Records)

Emily Edrosa / Emily Edrosa (Flying Out/Emily Edrosa)

Eyreton Hall / Featherstitch (Independent - Eyreton Hall)

Flip Grater / Pigalle (Maiden Records)

French For Rabbits / Spirits (Lefse Records)

Glass Owls / Out From The Darkness (Money Beat Records)

Gold Medal Famous / Free Body Culture EP (Powertool Records)

Golden Curtain / Dream City (Cosmicolitan Records)

Goon / Flying Numb (Powertool Records)

Grayson Gilmour / Infinite Life! (Flying Nun Records)

His Masters Voice / Possession (The Devils Blues Records)

Jakob / Sines (Shoot The Freak)

Jeremy Redmore / Clouds Are Alive (Redmore Books)

Jordan Reyne / Maiden, Mother, [Crone] (Powertool Records, Factory Nation)

Just One Fix / Let Them Hate... So Long As They Fear (Just One Fix)

Kimbra / The Golden Echo (Warner Brother Records)

Leonard Charles / ABRACELEBREX (From The Crate Records)

Libeau / Led by the Moon (Independent - Natalie Libeau)

Little Bark / USB (XX Records)

Luckless / Vindication Blues (Luckless)

Macombee and the Absolute Truth / No Man's Land (Ellamy Records)

Midnight Gallery / Midnight Gallery (MG Music)

Moana and the Tribe / Rima (Black Pearl)

Monique Aiken / String (Independent-Monique Aiken)

Moppy / Seconds (MUZAI Records)

Mulholland / Stop & Start Again (Mulholland)

Nathan Haines / 5 A Day (Haven Music)

Oakley Grenell / The Deep (Central Records / Border)

PNC / The Codes (PNC)

Rachel Dawick / The Boundary Riders (Forgotten World Highway Records)

Rob Ruha / Tiki Tapu (Independent - Rob Ruha)

Rob Thorne / Whaia Te Maramatanga (Rattle Records)

Robert Scott / The Green House (Flying Nun Records)

Ron Gallipoli / Ron Gallipoli Loves You All (Freezing Works Music)

Sammy Johnson / The Sammy Johnson EP (Dawn Raid Entertainment)

Shihad / FVEY (Warner Music New Zealand)

Sola Rosa / Magnetics (Way Up Records)

Streets Of Laredo / Volume I & II (Universal Music/Dine Alone Music Inc.)

Suren Unka / El Chupacabra (Unka Records)

Sven Olsen's Brutal Canadian Love Saga / The Almanac Vol 1 and 2 (Frying Pan on Fire)

Tami Neilson / Dynamite (Neilson Records)

Team Dynamite / Shephards Delight (Young Gifted and Broke)

The Eastern / The Territory (Rough Peel Records)

The Jason McIver Collective / The Big Blue (Southern Collective Music)

The Latest Fallout / The Latest Fallout (Southern Collective Music)

The Nomad / 7 (The Nomad)

The Roulettes / The Roulettes (Independent - The Roulettes)

The Spines / Blood (Independent - The Spines)

Tiny Ruins / Brightly Painted One (Arch Hill Recordings/Spunk Records)

Trick Mammoth / Floristry (Fishrider Records)

Tyson Smith / The Hollow Tree (Hex Wobbler)

Vorn / More Songs About Girls and the Apocalypse (Powertool Records)

Will Wood / Broken Man (Lyttelton Records)

 

The Taite Music Prize
Presented by: Independent Music New Zealand

Founding Partner: Recorded Music NZ

Official Partners: NZ On Air / the Taite Family

Supporting Partners: NZ Music Commission / The Australasian Performing Right Association / Native Tongue Music Publishing / NZMusic4U - Pure Capital Thinking / Media Arts Lawyers / Red Bull / MOA Beer / Spy Valley Wines / McCarthy Design

Media Partners: iHeartRadio / Juice TV / Kiwi FM

Previous winners of the Taite Music Prize
2010 - Lawrence Arabia - Chant Darling (Honorary Bedouin Records)
2011 - Ladi6 - The Liberation Of (What? Music)
2012 - Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Unknown Mortal Orchestra (Seeing Records)
2013 - SJD - Elastic Wasteland (Round Trip Mars)
2014 - Lorde - Pure Heroine (Universal Music NZ)

 

 

Back to Commission News